News

Sikhosana notches up ZIMA nomination

Nkayi based Maskandi musician Sikhosana Buhlungu has been nominated for the 2022 edition of the Zimbabwe Music Awards (ZMA) in the best traditional (Ezomdabu/ Imbube) category.

The nominees were announced on Thursday with this year’s ceremony set for February 19 in Harare.

The event will be a mixture of virtual and physical events.

Sikhosana has hogged the limelight since he broke into the music scene with his breakthrough album, Kumnandi, which was released in 2020.

He will be battling against Amaqaqa, Mamozi, and Sunduza under the same category.

In an interview with CITE, Skhosana’s manager Madlela Skhobokhobo said the nomination was a recognition of the hard work he has put in.

“It means there is something great he is doing. We appreciate the nomination a lot, we hope Skhosy will bring it home,” said Madlela.

He also revealed that Skhosana was working on a new project and has line dup a national toru to promote his music.

“We will certainly make a follow-up to the Ntethe track by releasing another song titled true love.”

In 2020, Sikhosana Band bagged the Outstanding Newcomer award at the Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards (BAAs).

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:

SONG OF THE YEAR

BABA HARARE FT MAI TT – RITA

D.T BIO MUDIMBA- KUJATA KUJATA

FREEMAN HKD – POMBI

NUTTY O – HANDIPERI POWER

ROKI FT KOFFI OLOMIDE AND RAY VANNY – PATATI PATATI

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

DJ ZANDIMAZI

GEMMA GRIFFITHS

JANET MANYOWA

SHASHA

TAMY MOYO

BEST MALE ARTIST

FREEMAN HKD

MAMBO DHUTERERE

NUTTY O

ROKI

BEST INTERNATIONAL ZIMBABWEAN ARTIST

DJ ZANDIMAZ

MAMOZI

NOX

NUTTY O

SHASHA

BEST COLLABORATION

BABA HARARE FT MAI TT – RITA

DJ ZANDIMAZI FT NHLANHLA & NUTTY O- NGIFUNA WENA

JANET MANYOWA FT TAKESURE ZAMAR NCUBE- MUTSVENE

NOX, FREEMAN HKD FT TYFAH GUNI- UNOBVUMA HERE

ROKI FT KOFFI OLOMIDE & RAY VANNY – PATATI PATATI

VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

DIRECTOR AM

SAN PEDRO

STUDIO ART PICTURES

UMSEBENZI KA BLAQS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

FREEMAN HKD- POMBI

JANET MANYOWA- NDIJEHOVAH

NUTTY O FT DERMARCO – NDIWE

ROKI FT MR BROWN & LEON LEE- SCREENSH

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

DJ TAMUKA

JUSA DEMENTOR

LEVELS CHILLSPOT

OSKID

RODNEY BEATZ

BEST ALTERNATIVE

AGGA NYABINDE

JUNTAL

MBEU

QEQESHIWE

BEST TRADITIONAL (EZOMDABU/ IMBUBE)

AMAQAQA

MAMOZI

SKHOSANA BUHLUNGU

SUNDUZA

BEST TRADITIONAL (CHINYAKARE/CHIMURENGA)

ANDY MURIDZO

DIANA SAMKANGE MANGWENYA

KUMBIRA PROJECT

THE LIONESS

BEST TSHIBILIKA

CLEMENT MAGWAZA

INSIMBI ZEZHWANE

MADLELA SKHOBOKHOBO

MARTIN SIBANDA AND NDOLWANE SUPERSOUNDS

BEST DANCE (HOUSE/GQOM/KWAITO/EDM)

ANITA JACKSON

DJ ZANDIMAZI

LESLIE KAMPILA

MAWIZA

SHASHA

BEST RNB & SOUL

FELINANDI

TREVOR DONGO

KAE CHAPS

NYASHA DAVID

ROKI

BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL

BREEZE MUSIC

DORCAS MOYO

MAMBO DHUTERERE

VABATI VAJEHOVA

BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL

EVERTON MLALAZI

JANET MANYOWA

MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE

VUSA MANGENA

BEST HIP-HOP

DOUGH MAJOR

M.U.S.E

PROBEATS

R. PEELS

TASHAMISWA

BEST AFROPOP

EXQ

GEMMA GRIFFITHS

HERMAN

TAMY MOYO

BEST SUNGURA

D.T BIO MUDIMBA

MUKOMA PANGA

ROMEO GASA

SHAMBLO

BEST ZIM DANCEHALL

ENZO ISHALL

FREEMAN HKD

MA9NINE

NUTTY O

TOCKY VIBES

BEST ALBUM

FREEMAN HKD -ROBBERY

NUTTY O – MUSTARD SEED

NYASHA DAVID – SONGS of DAVID

TAMY MOYO – BVUDZIJENA

BEST NEW COMER

D.T BIO MUDIMBA

FELI NANDI

KAE CHAPS

SHASHL

BEST GROUP/ DUO

BREEZE MUSIC

CRISS WIS AND THE DOT

FUSION 5 MANGWIRO

VABATI VAJEHOVA

BEST JAZZ

Agga Nyabinde

NaGug

Nonkanyiso

Josh Meck

The following awards have NO nominations and will be announced on the night of the awards.

Retro 1

Retro 2

Lifetime Achievement

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Check Also
Close
Back to top button